Return to Record Maps

agency

HIGH PLAINS SENIOR CARE HOSPICE

Amarillo, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
244 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
216 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
A P HEALTH AND PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HIGH PLAINS SENIOR CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811350382 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-04-10 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AP HEALTH NEWCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133565567]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCLEPIUS HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143580167]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 5.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, ATHOS OPPORTUNITY FUND FPH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355727843]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 6.43%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENT M. KORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789594680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT M. KORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789594680]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CIMARRON HEALTHCARE CAPITAL FUND II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799161287]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 40.84%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CIMARRON TH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729464219]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 43.45%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294111787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830575323]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577949064]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRONTPOINT MANAGEMENT HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335525823]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 11.11%; PE: no; REIT: no, GEORGE FINFROCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335569813]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETERSON SEARCH PARTNERS II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274919766]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: 10.83%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CIMARRON HEALTHCARE CAPITAL FUND II LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 350-7100 Source
CMS address
1600 S COULTER ST BLDG F Source
ZIP code
79106 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$216.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,294 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $4,601,395 submitted charges, and $3,445,484 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,294 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $4,601,395 submitted charges, and $3,445,484 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record