Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGEL HANDS HOSPICE-DENTON

Hickory Creek, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
20 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGEL HANDS HOSPICE-DENTON Source
Enrolled NPI
1164803649 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-05-07 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTI PATEL-CHEADLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEJOY MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860077]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BREANNE RAZAGHIPOOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274983416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BREANNE RAZAGHIPOOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274983416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CITY HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991092207]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LAURIE STOKES BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921172107]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE STOKES BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921172107]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE STOKES BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921172107]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANISHA PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880013291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANISHA PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880013291]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 848-3572 Source
CMS address
3600 FM 2181, SUITE 300B Source
ZIP code
75065 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,347 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $789,995 submitted charges, and $582,168 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,347 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $789,995 submitted charges, and $582,168 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record