Return to Record Maps

agency

STAR CITY HOSPICE

Carrollton, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
21 Source
Process composite
63 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RESK HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
STAR CITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679844120 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-10-20 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW BOHUTINSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901212927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 36.31%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYOU CITY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365858388]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BDLAD BAYOU VENTURES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183030109]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 9.61%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRAD DAUGHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 9.61%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN RICHARD SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911916416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES V VANNELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365745585]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 20.92%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE B VENTIMIGLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274436563]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN LEWIS CROSSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052856523]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER G DAVIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719393735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 26.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE PETER G. DAVIES TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274949292]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 26.5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(469) 529-2954 Source
CMS address
1433 PRAIRIE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
75007 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,944 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,641,406 submitted charges, and $1,072,380 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,944 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,641,406 submitted charges, and $1,072,380 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record