Return to Record Maps

agency

LA MISION PALLIATIVE CARE & HOSPICE

Edinburg, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
108 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
105 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LA MISION PALLIATIVE CARE & HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1508387085 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-04-24 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARMIN SOLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608140090]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARMIN SOLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608140090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARMIN SOLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608140090]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOBERT L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153494091]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOMERO ROSAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 648643023]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE ELIJIO JUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860302817]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-24; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIAN JUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163750670]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIAN JUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163750670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA TREVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052567799]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 515-5050 Source
CMS address
3413 W. ALBERTA RD. Source
ZIP code
78539 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$360.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,847 hospice service days, 126 distinct beneficiaries, $5,353,956 submitted charges, and $2,313,512 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,847 hospice service days, 126 distinct beneficiaries, $5,353,956 submitted charges, and $2,313,512 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record