Return to Record Maps

agency

CHOICE HOSPICE

Conroe, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
806 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
632 Source
Hospice average daily census
240 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRITE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHOICE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972988368 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA PARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467859]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHOICE DEVOTION HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183147606]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CHOICE DEVOTION INVESTOR, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901329424]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 75%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CHOICE HEALTH AT HOME HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648690057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE HEALTH AT HOME INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002343647]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE HEALTH AT HOME, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284054693]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHOICE REHAB HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466872874]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 6.69%; PE: no; REIT: no, COLTALA CHOICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193145506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 12.45%; PE: yes; REIT: no, DAVID JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365609849]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 6.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365609849]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVOTION HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496101305]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATIE ELIZABETH SANDLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567889348]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA LANIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456486919]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RISHI SHYAM HINGORANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800865684]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN GERLICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698016970]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SGS VENTURES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092238519]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAWN L STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103096557]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN L STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103096557]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TCFIII CH INVESTOR LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557781960]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 49.07%; PE: yes; REIT: no, TCFIII CH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375963788]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 49.07%; PE: yes; REIT: no, TCFIII CH SPV LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729408133]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 17.48%; PE: yes; REIT: no, TRIVE CAPITAL FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810317229]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 31.58%; PE: yes; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
7 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CHOICE DEVOTION HOSPICE, LLC, CHOICE DEVOTION INVESTOR, LLC, COLTALA CHOICE, LLC, TCFIII CH INVESTOR LLC, TCFIII CH LLC, TCFIII CH SPV LP, TRIVE CAPITAL FUND III LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(281) 742-1142 Source
CMS address
610 N LOOP 336 E 2ND FLOOR Source
ZIP code
77301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,194 hospice service days, 851 distinct beneficiaries, $26,149,537 submitted charges, and $16,120,567 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,194 hospice service days, 851 distinct beneficiaries, $26,149,537 submitted charges, and $16,120,567 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record