Return to Record Maps

agency

SJ HOSPICE SERVICES LLC

Weslaco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
37 Source
Process composite
69 Source
Process measure denominator
26 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SJ HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SJ HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1639608524 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-06-06 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JORGE PINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446495709]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-07; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE PINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446495709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-07; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113231325]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-07; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113231325]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-07; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRISCILLA GARZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446794606]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SMIRIAM LIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951620194]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SMIRIAM LIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951620194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SMIRIAM LIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951620194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-08-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SMIRIAM LIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951620194]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-19; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY P SY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567498355]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 294-1410 Source
CMS address
315 W BUSINESS 83 Source
ZIP code
78596 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,058 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,323 submitted charges, and $916,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$151.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,058 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,323 submitted charges, and $916,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record