Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE

Killeen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
191 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
239 Source
Hospice average daily census
87 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE-HILL COUNTRY LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174992994 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-09-08 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN J VAUGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658545579]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBERLEY JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880033349]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-12; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FOCUSED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517264062]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254638703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE-HILL COUNTRY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608174735]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(254) 313-9840 Source
CMS address
1604 S W S YOUNG DR FL 1 Source
ZIP code
76543 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,296 hospice service days, 270 distinct beneficiaries, $7,828,087 submitted charges, and $5,307,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,296 hospice service days, 270 distinct beneficiaries, $7,828,087 submitted charges, and $5,307,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record