Return to Record Maps

agency

BAYOU CITY HOSPICE

Spring, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
339 Source
Process composite
68 Source
Process measure denominator
549 Source
Hospice average daily census
172 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACCURATE HOSPICE I LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAYOU CITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427585538 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW BOHUTINSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901212927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 36.31%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW BOHUTINSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901212927]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY M DINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739255936]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYOU CITY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365858388]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BDLAD BAYOU VENTURES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183030109]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 9.61%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRAD DAUGHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 9.61%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN RICHARD SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911916416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN RICHARD SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911916416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES V VANNELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365745585]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 20.92%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY NEWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092290163]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER G DAVIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719393735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE PETER G. DAVIES TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274949292]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-26; ownership: 26.5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 527-2727 Source
CMS address
24900 PITKIN ROAD SUITE 309 Source
ZIP code
77386 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,395 hospice service days, 497 distinct beneficiaries, $14,931,817 submitted charges, and $10,319,432 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,395 hospice service days, 497 distinct beneficiaries, $14,931,817 submitted charges, and $10,319,432 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record