Return to Record Maps

agency

GOLDSTAR HOSPICE INC.

Plano, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
34 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
76 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FOREST GATE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1891156030 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-04-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN THOMAS ZACHARIAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 749613685]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRACY ANNA ZACHARIAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 42120586]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKSON MATTHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082050588]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE WHATLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830522770]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY SIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335327568]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS ZACHARIAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860302304]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 403-0448 Source
CMS address
5045 LORIMAR DRIVE SUITE #240 Source
ZIP code
75093 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,401 hospice service days, 65 distinct beneficiaries, $1,986,927 submitted charges, and $1,286,857 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,401 hospice service days, 65 distinct beneficiaries, $1,986,927 submitted charges, and $1,286,857 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record