Return to Record Maps

agency

VERA HOSPICE

Farmers Branch, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
23 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
23 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANGELIC GRACE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VERA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003365099 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-08-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANKIT D PUNATAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426247305]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETSON J ZACHARIAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799843090]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETSON J ZACHARIAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799843090]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HALITO HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406204924]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIGO VENTURES HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688022106]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 35%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELLY W WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759423981]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPARTAN PRINCIPAL HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779931290]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN R BRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850436098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R BRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850436098]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(469) 327-5590 Source
CMS address
14140 MIDWAY RD. STE 104 Source
ZIP code
75244 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$249.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,844 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $2,209,011 submitted charges, and $1,450,383 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,844 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $2,209,011 submitted charges, and $1,450,383 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record