Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE

Midland, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
160 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
191 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WEST TEXAS HOME CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497142012 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-04-07 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628581626]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI FIERRO-IVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416445127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEATH BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAPNA CHILKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214018092]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(432) 208-5530 Source
CMS address
3300 N A STREET BUILDING 1, SUITE 220 Source
ZIP code
79705 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$228.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,474 hospice service days, 214 distinct beneficiaries, $5,143,780 submitted charges, and $3,649,151 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,474 hospice service days, 214 distinct beneficiaries, $5,143,780 submitted charges, and $3,649,151 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record