Return to Record Maps

agency

A HEALING TOUCH HOSPICE

Weslaco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
127 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GRPP, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
A HEALING TOUCH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1225489990 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-03-03 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA GAMEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244270072]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA GAMEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244270072]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA GAMEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244270072]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL R CONTRERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002077682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-19; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PENA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587924824]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PENA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587924824]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153554548]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-12; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153554548]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-12; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIO A RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547210510]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-23; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRIAM GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153361985]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRIAM GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153361985]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OMAR REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850651191]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OMAR REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850651191]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-05; ownership: 28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAUL CARRILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274524103]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-08; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 854-4675 Source
CMS address
2900 N TEXAS BLVD STE 104 Source
ZIP code
78596 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$202.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,460 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $2,320,927 submitted charges, and $1,820,826 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,460 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $2,320,927 submitted charges, and $1,820,826 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record