Return to Record Maps

agency

AMATUS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC

Farmers Branch, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
131 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
127 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMATUS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1013447614 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-04-06 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEEPA R MOPARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193911428]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEPA R MOPARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193911428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEPA R MOPARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193911428]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON K MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820113939]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON K MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820113939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON K MATHEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820113939]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY C BATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688723802]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAJI RAJU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496943094]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAJI RAJU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496943094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAJI RAJU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496943094]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 33.35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 299-0512 Source
CMS address
2010 VALLEY VIEW LANE STE 210 Source
ZIP code
75234 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,800 hospice service days, 173 distinct beneficiaries, $3,884,183 submitted charges, and $2,666,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.19

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,800 hospice service days, 173 distinct beneficiaries, $3,884,183 submitted charges, and $2,666,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record