Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE

Bay City, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
190 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
135 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RELIABLE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1447758065 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALANA GEORGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850796368]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARITY COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547662504]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY VANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789078882]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G NERET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729040472]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEATH BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(979) 943-2742 Source
CMS address
1605 7TH ST SUITE B Source
ZIP code
77414 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,348 hospice service days, 184 distinct beneficiaries, $3,220,130 submitted charges, and $2,322,554 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,348 hospice service days, 184 distinct beneficiaries, $3,220,130 submitted charges, and $2,322,554 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record