Return to Record Maps

agency

CHANGING SEASONS HOSPICE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
95 Source
Process composite
36 Source
Process measure denominator
186 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AIP HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHANGING SEASONS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1821521907 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-03-28 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIT MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557302494]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 15.63%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMIT MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557302494]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KITCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121789]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 68.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KITCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 68.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KITCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121789]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 68.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KITCHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121789]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 68.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FORTUNATO E MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274062237]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NRO GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810426871]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NXP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729517784]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, OUR SHEPHARDS WAY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547799504]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 31.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, RIA REAL ESTATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638608698]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 31.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, RODNEY CARRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719873959]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONALI MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113292491]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 15.63%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 260-0000 Source
CMS address
5962 DANNY KAYE DRIVE, BUILDING 4 Source
ZIP code
78240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$207.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,964 hospice service days, 186 distinct beneficiaries, $4,148,468 submitted charges, and $3,318,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,964 hospice service days, 186 distinct beneficiaries, $4,148,468 submitted charges, and $3,318,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record