Return to Record Maps

agency

AXEL HOSPICE CARE LLC

Richardson, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process measure denominator
14 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AXEL HOSPICE CARE,LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1336518257 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELSY J BENJAMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365571353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA PHARAH AMBALONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294821591]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW KORAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660030]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW KORAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660030]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW KORAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660030]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAIROSE GILANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517311715]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUMA C JACOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901030253]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUMA C JACOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901030253]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUMA C JACOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901030253]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(214) 396-6565 Source
CMS address
1350 E. ARAPAHO RD, STE 236 Source
ZIP code
75081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,561 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $369,922 submitted charges, and $283,642 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,561 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $369,922 submitted charges, and $283,642 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record