Return to Record Maps

agency

TRUE HEART HOSPICE LLC

Temple, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
48 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
48 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRUE HEART HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1376058925 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AFFILIATED HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850646977]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANDREW ALPAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072653690]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE IGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103969399]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE IGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103969399]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRANAGE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678828795]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 12%; PE: no; REIT: no, INNOVATIVE CAPITAL AND MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496000515]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIMBERLY SPENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032634209]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MTZ_AZ LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305191420]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 6%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEGATIVE ION LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022363142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 12%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD HUBBARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123543394]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEXCARES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769737881]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 649-2274 Source
CMS address
4102 S 31ST ST STE 200 Source
ZIP code
76502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$193.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,098 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,370,948 submitted charges, and $1,230,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,098 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,370,948 submitted charges, and $1,230,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record