Return to Record Maps

agency

IMS HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE CARE, INC

Weslaco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
28 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IMS HOSPICE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
IMS HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1184160079 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-11-25 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688993827]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA A GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234589540]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA A GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234589540]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082875406]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082875406]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173784592]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173784592]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YADIRA AMERICA PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567729049]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-25; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 975-2615 Source
CMS address
1302 E 8TH ST Source
ZIP code
78596 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,815 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $494,859 submitted charges, and $295,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,815 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $494,859 submitted charges, and $295,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record