Return to Record Maps

agency

ALEVCARE HOSPICE

Mansfield, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
356 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
414 Source
Hospice average daily census
141 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
C-PORT LLC - SERIES B HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALEVCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1578090957 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRAIG PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769444116]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769444116]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DOWD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587923966]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DOWD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587923966]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DOWD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587923966]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DESHA HYDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638578024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN ROBERT DUPPSTADT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739366634]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH BRUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547669939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER CASPERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618337775]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY DOLLAHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517186950]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(469) 630-2538 Source
CMS address
315 S MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
76063 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,694 hospice service days, 470 distinct beneficiaries, $15,335,308 submitted charges, and $9,191,446 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,694 hospice service days, 470 distinct beneficiaries, $15,335,308 submitted charges, and $9,191,446 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record