Return to Record Maps

agency

IPR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
63 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
91 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IPR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1730255001 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-01-09 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBORAH GREGORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012077977]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 4.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH GREGORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012077977]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELENA Y CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759669831]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 4.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNETTE OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830477918]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 4.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR BUHAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931416351]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 8.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR BUHAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931416351]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR BUHAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931416351]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR BUHAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931416351]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLITO CALUSCOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971508938]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-01-09; ownership: 70%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLITO CALUSCOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971508938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLITO CALUSCOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971508938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1996-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PABLITO CALUSCOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971508938]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY SHAFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294013371]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 4.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENN JEFFERSON-REECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395023477]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 4.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 592-6776 Source
CMS address
8830 INTERCHANGE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
77054 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$378.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,854 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,460,644 submitted charges, and $704,000 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,854 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,460,644 submitted charges, and $704,000 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record