Return to Record Maps

agency

LAREDO GENTLE HANDS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Laredo, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Process measure denominator
17 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAREDO GENTLE HANDS HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LAREDO GENTLE HANDS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568984110 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-03-30 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANA CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009038]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009038]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009038]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009038]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELOY ZAMARRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385831387]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 334-7937 Source
CMS address
313 W. VILLAGE BLVD Source
ZIP code
78041 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,869 hospice service days, 28 distinct beneficiaries, $398,527 submitted charges, and $305,876 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,869 hospice service days, 28 distinct beneficiaries, $398,527 submitted charges, and $305,876 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record