Return to Record Maps

agency

VARCO HOSPICE LLC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
10 Source
Last-days measure denominator
70 Source
Hospice average daily census
61 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VARCO HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1659889871 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-12-29 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KASHIF MAHMOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537416003]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASHIF MAHMOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537416003]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-29; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SABA MAHMOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800143371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SABA MAHMOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800143371]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN VOGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486688058]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 581-9198 Source
CMS address
1880 SOUTH DAIRY ASHFORD RD, SUITE 401 Source
ZIP code
77077 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,258 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $4,792,942 submitted charges, and $3,350,188 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,258 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $4,792,942 submitted charges, and $3,350,188 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record