Return to Record Maps

agency

THE LEGACY AT HOME INC

Plano, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
91 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
124 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE LEGACY AT HOME, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1801399787 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-02-03 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARY ROSSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547355372]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID H EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577850148]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DORIS HAYMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476841388]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH M LIENER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557788965]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRASER MARCUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466879879]; role: OTHER; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN EDITH RISCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153635784]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRVING PRENGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577461938]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA HAECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799057360]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MADDY UNTERBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 840535894]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA ORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668721051]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557428331]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTHY ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496161739]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY DAVIDOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193822716]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY PURCHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779917588]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE LEGACY AT HOME, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406032853]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-05-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 244-7700 Source
CMS address
6101 OHIO DRIVE, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
75024 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,791 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $4,405,650 submitted charges, and $3,391,522 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,791 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $4,405,650 submitted charges, and $3,391,522 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record