Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGEL VALLEY HOSPICE LLC

Dallas, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
93 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
117 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANGEL VALLEY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1134664915 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-01-03 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BIJU THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880725704]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BIJU THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880725704]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BIJU THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880725704]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BIJU THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880725704]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHIRAG H PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294744876]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHIRAG H PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294744876]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSHRI B PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325455678]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSHRI B PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325455678]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSHRI B PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325455678]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALBA ZAVALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527500214]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(469) 249-8440 Source
CMS address
13601 PRESTON RD, STE 313 Source
ZIP code
75240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,660 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,735 submitted charges, and $2,616,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,660 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,735 submitted charges, and $2,616,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record