Return to Record Maps

agency

APEX HOSPICE CARE, INC

Santa Ana, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
159 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
219 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APEX HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1144664053 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-08-25 Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA D PONCE DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850300344]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA D PONCE DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850300344]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA D PONCE DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850300344]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA D PONCE DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850300344]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARLOU CANAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284729062]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE ST LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022405687]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CARL SCHREIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911951769]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CARL SCHREIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911951769]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 925-5827 Source
CMS address
520 N MAIN STREET STE 250 Source
ZIP code
92701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$360.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,281 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $5,142,352 submitted charges, and $3,020,674 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,281 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $5,142,352 submitted charges, and $3,020,674 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record