Return to Record Maps

agency

CALCARE PALLIATIVE SERVICES

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
93 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
84 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CALCARE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
CALCARE PALLIATIVE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1518339548 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-10-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHUANG-TI HUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062673155]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-23; ownership: 6.79%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FOOTHILL ACCOUNTABLE CARE MEDICAL GROUP, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496068306]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARY J GUANZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133038375]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY J GUANZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133038375]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAM P JEEREDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42523953]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAM P JEEREDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42523953]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 597-0007 Source
CMS address
9140 HAVEN AVENUE SUITE 120 Source
ZIP code
91730 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,242 hospice service days, 84 distinct beneficiaries, $2,329,999 submitted charges, and $1,580,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,242 hospice service days, 84 distinct beneficiaries, $2,329,999 submitted charges, and $1,580,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record