Return to Record Maps

agency

VICTORIA HOSPICE SERVICES, INC

Whittier, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
4 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
119 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VICTORIA HOSPICE SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1386867141 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-01-17 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MUBASHIR HASSAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204111214]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUBASHIR HASSAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204111214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUBASHIR HASSAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204111214]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS J JAUREGUI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315995115]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMMY CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032509237]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(323) 653-0544 Source
CMS address
12403 SLAUSON AVE SUITE A Source
ZIP code
90606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,353 hospice service days, 107 distinct beneficiaries, $3,514,337 submitted charges, and $2,473,252 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,353 hospice service days, 107 distinct beneficiaries, $3,514,337 submitted charges, and $2,473,252 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record