Return to Record Maps

agency

SAINT VERENA HOSPICE CARE, INC

Brea, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
15 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
39 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT VERENA HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1386985265 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-12-18 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMPARO F WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113267378]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-11-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMPARO F WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113267378]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMPARO F WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113267378]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMPARO F WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113267378]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-11-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436554854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436554854]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436554854]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE A MANGENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779989249]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 528-8856 Source
CMS address
500 SOUTH KRAEMER BLVD, SUITE 150 Source
ZIP code
92821 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,259 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,704,991 submitted charges, and $1,330,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,259 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,704,991 submitted charges, and $1,330,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record