Return to Record Maps

agency

MONARCH PALLIATIVE CARE, INC.

Montebello, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process measure denominator
14 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MONARCH PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1568709673 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-10-29 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS ALFREDO TANASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709018252]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE DUDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244462794]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE DUDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244462794]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESTHER VILLANUEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002861465]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESTHER VILLANUEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002861465]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB VERDUZCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890927347]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER VILLANUEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911952379]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER VILLANUEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911952379]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER VILLANUEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911952379]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE CECILE DIWA EVANGELISTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517199060]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE CECILE DIWA EVANGELISTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517199060]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZY MAGCALAS-TANASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981654175]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZY MAGCALAS-TANASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981654175]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-10-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(323) 721-0648 Source
CMS address
2001 W. BEVERLY BLVD. UNIT A Source
ZIP code
90640 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,650 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $462,495 submitted charges, and $359,184 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,650 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $462,495 submitted charges, and $359,184 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record