Return to Record Maps

agency

BELLA TERRA HOSPICE OF THE DESERT

Palm Desert, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
133 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
107 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STONE CREEK HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BELLA TERRA HOSPICE OF THE DESERT Source
Enrolled NPI
1912590217 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-18 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER TUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436598489]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT GUERISOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406161561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT MILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395210538]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNERSTONE HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082740451]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID M MITZNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870552300]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH RIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416428800]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLIOT MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638469422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE CHRISTIAN MADERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375954787]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J GOCHNOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628291879]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D WEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648292177]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMISHA FRONTERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325519713]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE PENNANT GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901135888]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466606751]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(760) 904-6070 Source
CMS address
75410 GERALD FORD DRIVE Source
ZIP code
92211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,676 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,218,594 submitted charges, and $2,457,218 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,676 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,218,594 submitted charges, and $2,457,218 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record