Return to Record Maps

agency

GOLDEN ANGEL HOSPICE INC

Upland, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
21 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOLDEN ANGEL HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1215351275 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-01-24 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDWIN PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375776404]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-24; ownership: 21.43%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375776404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375776404]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375776404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-14; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMMANUEL C LUNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921046004]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERDINAND S GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921231051]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-24; ownership: 28.57%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERDINAND S GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921231051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERDINAND S GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921231051]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 66.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERDINAND S GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921231051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOCELYN E PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638302763]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: 17.86%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOCELYN E PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638302763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOCELYN E PANGANIBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638302763]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CECILIA R GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575055]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CECILIA R GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575055]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: 32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CECILIA R GONZALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575055]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-14; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE LOURDES S ROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446483572]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE LOURDES S ROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446483572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 982-2233 Source
CMS address
280 N BENSON AVENUE SUITE 11 Source
ZIP code
91786 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$1,284.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,728 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $2,218,797 submitted charges, and $360,228 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,728 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $2,218,797 submitted charges, and $360,228 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record