Return to Record Maps

agency

FREEDOM HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARE SERVICES, INC

Marysville, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
13 Source
Last-days measure denominator
510 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
461 Source
Hospice average daily census
129 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREEDOM HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARE SERVICES INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1043636293 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-02-20 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GURPRIT S BAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103049028]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-20; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GURPRIT S BAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103049028]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GURPRIT S BAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103049028]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARSHARAN BAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325441892]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JINHEE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234532706]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATA RANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264952662]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMANDEEP SANDHU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022415306]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUKHWINDER SANDHU [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082773502]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZAHID I SHAIKH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668644956]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(530) 844-2755 Source
CMS address
519 D STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
95901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,832 hospice service days, 451 distinct beneficiaries, $15,741,332 submitted charges, and $10,414,048 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,832 hospice service days, 451 distinct beneficiaries, $15,741,332 submitted charges, and $10,414,048 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record