Return to Record Maps

agency

PRIDE HOSPICE CARE, INC

Burbank, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
12 Source
Last-days measure denominator
43 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
42 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRIDE HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1447691282 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-12-17 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID MOHAMADI KOCELLI LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608108725]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-02; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID MOHAMADI KOCELLI LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608108725]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-02; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVINE L MERCADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 446482046]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVINE L MERCADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 446482046]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDVIN DILANCHIYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830369123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUIA OILA DEGUZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658497078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUIA OILA DEGUZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658497078]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMID SHIDBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224006051]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-21; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMID SHIDBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224006051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-21; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMID SHIDBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224006051]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN JULIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779673454]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN JULIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779673454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN JULIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779673454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN JULIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779673454]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 333-5876 Source
CMS address
3033 N AVON ST SUITE B Source
ZIP code
91504 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,935 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $1,293,976 submitted charges, and $876,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,935 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $1,293,976 submitted charges, and $876,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record