Return to Record Maps

agency

LOS ROBLES HEALTHCARE

Thousand Oaks, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
466 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
384 Source
Hospice average daily census
116 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LOS ROBLES HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
LOS ROBLES HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538598131 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM B SHERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466407663]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY J CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800115114]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY J CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800115114]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KOTITSCHKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840612040]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KOTITSCHKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840612040]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IMPACT SOCAL HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274806377]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEAN ACELAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133629983]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-05-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L CONNELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092088195]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R BURNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284883158]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R BURNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284883158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R BURNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284883158]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALMADGE L PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901179001]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(805) 777-7234 Source
CMS address
590 MARIN ST, SUITE 233 Source
ZIP code
91360 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$335.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,959 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $10,733,362 submitted charges, and $7,104,080 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,959 hospice service days, 354 distinct beneficiaries, $10,733,362 submitted charges, and $7,104,080 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record