Return to Record Maps

agency

HANDS OF GRACE HOSPICE

Augusta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
4 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HANDS OF GRACE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1073028171 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-10-17 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KARRIE J SENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476800830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE J SENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476800830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE J SENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476800830]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE J SENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476800830]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY P BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830446293]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY P BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830446293]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-09; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT T FERGUSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294713715]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 229-8786 Source
CMS address
119 DAVIS ROAD SUITE 11A Source
ZIP code
30907 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$198.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,504 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $893,788 submitted charges, and $685,645 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$152.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,504 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $893,788 submitted charges, and $685,645 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record