Return to Record Maps

agency

AGAPE HOSPICE CARE OF CHEROKEE COUNTY, LLC

Woodstock, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
645 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
516 Source
Hospice average daily census
228 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AGAPE HOSPICE CARE OF CHEROKEE COUNTY LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1043708803 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA F BOHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628031606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA F BOHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628031606]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW R CALKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW R CALKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604644]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYPRESS MIDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082141528]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYPRESS PARENT HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991232431]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYPRESS PURCHASER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173050614]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID C GASMIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072420074]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN JOHNSTON COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961319934]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DESALVO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951325521]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY S GOODMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719310416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL ZINNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294232138]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY A PRIEGNITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709984586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA M PEKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325374267]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIS PARTNERS IV CYPRESS AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800323346]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 85.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARTIS PARTNERS IV THREE OAKS CO-INVEST, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274047873]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 11.8%; PE: yes; REIT: no, MARTIS PARTNERS IV, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719414150]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 8.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, OWEN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507134137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618406851]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSS J TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628306628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAGE HOSPICE HOLDINGS, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426307471]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAGE HOSPICE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335498385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTT JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901239607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THREE OAKS HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890021737]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THREE OAKS HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890021737]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
MARTIS PARTNERS IV THREE OAKS CO-INVEST, LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(404) 763-1456 Source
CMS address
100 LONDONDERRY COURT STE 120 Source
ZIP code
30188 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 81,578 hospice service days, 691 distinct beneficiaries, $21,317,837 submitted charges, and $14,733,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.61

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 81,578 hospice service days, 691 distinct beneficiaries, $21,317,837 submitted charges, and $14,733,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record