Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINIS HOSPICE, LLC

Columbus, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
74 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINIS HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1447813266 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-12-09 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COMMUNITY ANCILLARY SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072720176]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON YOXTHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406181924]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON YOXTHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406181924]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D SATCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284673823]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 940-6012 Source
CMS address
2320 DOUBLE CHURCHES RD Source
ZIP code
31909 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,766 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,148,961 submitted charges, and $768,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,766 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,148,961 submitted charges, and $768,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record