Return to Record Maps

agency

HEARTH HOSPICE OF BRUNSWICK, LLC

Brunswick, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
163 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
145 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEARTH HOSPICE OF BRUNSWICK, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1780215764 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-10-09 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BART K VALDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911436522]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BART K VALDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911436522]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARE HOSPICE ACQUISITION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961770599]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 749410876]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANA K REID [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931492733]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA K REID [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931492733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133497761]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133497761]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE CARE BUYER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800200999]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE CARE HOLDINGS, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618381708]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE CARE INTERMEDIATE I, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527472612]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE CARE INTERMEDIATE II, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436563525]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSE REO MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345696241]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE REO MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345696241]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA TANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779064787]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436066313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 9.42%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAISARA KOBAISY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062738297]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THL EQUITY FUND VIII INVESTORS (HOSPICE CARE), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 345654430]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 29.16%; PE: yes; REIT: no, THOMAS H. LEE EQUITY FUND VIII, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254745342]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 15.07%; PE: yes; REIT: no, THOMAS H. LEE PARALLEL FUND VIII, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163836255]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-11; ownership: 27.44%; PE: yes; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
3 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
THL EQUITY FUND VIII INVESTORS (HOSPICE CARE), L.P., THOMAS H. LEE EQUITY FUND VIII, L.P., THOMAS H. LEE PARALLEL FUND VIII, L.P. Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(912) 574-5882 Source
CMS address
1111 GLYNCO PKWY, SUITE 210 Source
ZIP code
31525 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,406 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $4,110,088 submitted charges, and $2,724,005 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,406 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $4,110,088 submitted charges, and $2,724,005 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record