Return to Record Maps

agency

WILLOWBROOK HOSPICE, LLC

Cartersville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
581 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
311 Source
Hospice average daily census
160 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WILLOWBROOK HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1992355796 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AFC-WILLOWBROOK HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103318597]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARC N ZIMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769474493]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 6.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C SCIACCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638125750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 6.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C SCIACCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638125750]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL VINCENT FEIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 547503831]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 70%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PUNIT JYOTINDRA BHUTWALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739241431]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERENITY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789011289]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAMEKA H MCELHANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204854425]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE DUBOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294130076]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT FEDELE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698102192]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 6.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, Z CAPITAL GEORGIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870920374]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(470) 315-4728 Source
CMS address
162 W MAIN STREET, SUITE 306 Source
ZIP code
30120 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,473 hospice service days, 551 distinct beneficiaries, $12,405,934 submitted charges, and $9,237,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,473 hospice service days, 551 distinct beneficiaries, $12,405,934 submitted charges, and $9,237,216 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record