Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUE SUMMIT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC

Snellville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
76 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
118 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BLUE SUMMIT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245953819 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-08-08 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA DELPOZO MCKISSICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628488178]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 59.22%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA DELPOZO MCKISSICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628488178]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA DELPOZO MCKISSICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628488178]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA DELPOZO MCKISSICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628488178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DCR HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375076862]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-19; ownership: 6.58%; PE: no; REIT: no, DORINDA BROADHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537605951]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-19; ownership: 8.22%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EHRMANTRAUT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466985957]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-19; ownership: 9.87%; PE: no; REIT: no, FREDERICK SPARANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719423136]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-19; ownership: 9.87%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082709662]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082709662]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY CHAPPELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991160426]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-02-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY CHAPPELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991160426]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(678) 333-7880 Source
CMS address
2151 FOUNTAIN DRIVE SUITE 306 Source
ZIP code
30078 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,668 hospice service days, 106 distinct beneficiaries, $4,000,585 submitted charges, and $2,492,072 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,668 hospice service days, 106 distinct beneficiaries, $4,000,585 submitted charges, and $2,492,072 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record