Return to Record Maps

agency

APPALACHIAN HOSPICE, LLC

Blairsville, GA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
182 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
238 Source
Hospice average daily census
48 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APPALACHIAN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1790445377 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN M SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163430794]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAN M SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163430794]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRE C SCHOEFFLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749202141]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRE C SCHOEFFLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749202141]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA L RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002916020]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAIRSVILLE HOSPICE PARTNERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496139032]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 90%; PE: no; REIT: no, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 2.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234168543]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDIA L BRAGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557848835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MHNS INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486038023]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRIDENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365675030]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(706) 781-0924 Source
CMS address
1346 PAT HARALSON DRIVE Source
ZIP code
30512 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,803 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $4,052,154 submitted charges, and $2,770,445 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,803 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $4,052,154 submitted charges, and $2,770,445 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record