Return to Record Maps

agency

COURTLAND HOSPICE INC

Duluth, GA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
8 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COURTLAND HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1598412124 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-02-14 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHINEDU ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880062546]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-02-23; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHINEDU ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880062546]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHINEDU ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880062546]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OGHENERUME ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062880727]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OGHENERUME ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062880727]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OGHENERUME ANAJE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062880727]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(773) 719-5566 Source
CMS address
3065 PEACHTREE INDUSTRIAL BLVD, SUITE 100 C Source
ZIP code
30097 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 891 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $268,313 submitted charges, and $165,471 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 891 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $268,313 submitted charges, and $165,471 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record