Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINITY CARE OF GEORGIA, LLC

Atlanta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
341 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINITY CARE OF GEORGIA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1154030856 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-11-11 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GEORGIA HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496115776]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, JORDAN KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830621556]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE WILKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991694846]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STARCO OF GEORGIA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587024864]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, STARCO OF GEORGIA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587024864]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(770) 525-5550 Source
CMS address
2751 BUFORD HIGHWAY NE, SUITE 285 Source
ZIP code
30324 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,878 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $3,652,901 submitted charges, and $2,538,987 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,878 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $3,652,901 submitted charges, and $2,538,987 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record