Return to Record Maps

agency

EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF GEORGIA, LLC-(COLUMBUS)

Columbus, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
149 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF GEORGIA, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1700577699 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-05-16 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608376041]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPYREAN HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901265750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537528385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355700105]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN PARTNERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446619290]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JADA RHYMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224336409]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891019]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE BAHETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557887684]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 550-9596 Source
CMS address
5771 VETERANS PARKWAY, SUITE B, Source
ZIP code
31904 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,278 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $1,621,574 submitted charges, and $1,245,792 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,278 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $1,621,574 submitted charges, and $1,245,792 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record