Return to Record Maps

agency

EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF GEORGIA, LLC-(ADEL)

Adel, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
54 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF GEORGIA, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1235910480 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMPYREAN HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901265750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537528385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355700105]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN PARTNERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446619290]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA FLETCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890213169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891019]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST CLAIRE GITAU SUMAILI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577871094]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE BAHETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557887684]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 500-6250 Source
CMS address
108 S PINE STREET, SUITE 108 Source
ZIP code
31620 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$220.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,503 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $773,673 submitted charges, and $601,665 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,503 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $773,673 submitted charges, and $601,665 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record