Return to Record Maps

agency

APPLIED PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE SERVICES, INC

Rancho Cordova, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
201 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
48 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APPLIED PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1679954408 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-07-15 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDGARDO M ALON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901189315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDGARDO M ALON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901189315]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY V DIZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628200458]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY V DIZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628200458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY V DIZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628200458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(916) 638-8719 Source
CMS address
2865 SUNRISE BOULEVARD, SUITE 103 Source
ZIP code
95742 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,445 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $4,474,863 submitted charges, and $4,486,416 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$257.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,445 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $4,474,863 submitted charges, and $4,486,416 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record