Return to Record Maps

agency

RX STAFFING HOSPICE CARE

Sacramento, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
26 Source
Last-days measure denominator
110 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
127 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RX STAFFING AND HOME CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RX STAFFING HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1336562289 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-03-08 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANANT K LODHIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870667736]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SHARPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143694240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH H ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022090778]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH H ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022090778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH H ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022090778]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-03-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH H ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022090778]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH H ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022090778]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1991-01-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2003-05-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-03-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-03-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORE M ERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840272597]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-03-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILDRED A TIELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345468013]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2002-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILDRED A TIELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345468013]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(916) 570-3060 Source
CMS address
4640 MARCONI AVENUE SUITE 5 Source
ZIP code
95821 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$723.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,022 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $5,079,726 submitted charges, and $1,862,459 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$265.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,022 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $5,079,726 submitted charges, and $1,862,459 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record