Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE, LLC

Fountain Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
280 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
398 Source
Hospice average daily census
114 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1730506742 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY RUTH CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143362186]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEMARIE IRYL ALVARAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254800295]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA P PELOQUIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749536381]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE LUNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951792563]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ODELIA TE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072957109]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODERICK VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305190414]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODERICK VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305190414]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810110954]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 94%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810110954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810110954]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810110954]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(562) 569-8075 Source
CMS address
17220 NEWHOPE ST SUITE 124 Source
ZIP code
92708 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$402.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,981 hospice service days, 484 distinct beneficiaries, $16,478,662 submitted charges, and $9,476,714 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$231.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,981 hospice service days, 484 distinct beneficiaries, $16,478,662 submitted charges, and $9,476,714 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record