Return to Record Maps

agency

WECARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE

Stanton, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
75 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
55 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WORLDWIDE HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
WECARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629475090 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-11-07 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHIDAO L NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406927722]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHIDAO L NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406927722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHIDAO L NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406927722]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHIDAO L NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406927722]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HA VO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274079868]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KY T. VU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890766125]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KY T. VU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890766125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KY T. VU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890766125]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KY T. VU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890766125]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAN THE NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810995362]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YU-NAN HSU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719110840]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YU-NAN HSU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719110840]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YU-NAN HSU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719110840]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YU-NAN HSU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719110840]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 503-0068 Source
CMS address
12235 BEACH BLVD, SUITE 109 Source
ZIP code
90680 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$353.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,868 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $2,780,658 submitted charges, and $1,631,607 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,868 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $2,780,658 submitted charges, and $1,631,607 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record