Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE OWENS VALLEY

Bishop, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
42 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
22 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PIONEER HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE OWENS VALLEY Source
Enrolled NPI
1679905996 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-01-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KELLI DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830520089]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA SALCIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860468790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGA FOOTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204070626]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MAE KILPATRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840546206]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL W. VANTASSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274665401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL W. VANTASSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274665401]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1998-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBY ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193129070]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBY ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193129070]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JOSEPH BOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012042765]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(760) 872-4663 Source
CMS address
363 ACADEMY AVE Source
ZIP code
93514 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$286.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,260 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $360,892 submitted charges, and $289,219 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,260 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $360,892 submitted charges, and $289,219 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record